Incident Titan T-51 Mustang G-FION,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386605

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FION
MSN: LAA 355-15164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tital T-51 Mustang G-FION: Substantially damaged in a forced landing shortly after take-off from Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire 27 January 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After takeoff, the aircraft made a climbing turn on to crosswind when the engine failed at approximately 450 ft agl. Its airspeed decayed, and it entered an incipient spin. The pilot was able to recover the aircraft to a normal attitude and make a forced landing in an uncropped field. The two occupants were not injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot later examined the automotive derived engine and found that a connecting rod had failed. He stated that aerobatic training, which included spin recognition and recovery, helped ensure a safe outcome".

Netherthorpe Aerodrome (ICAO: EGNF) is located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) west by north of Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England. The aerodrome is in the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham close to the village of Thorpe Salvin. Due to the airfield being in the Metropolitain Borough of Rotherham, the airfield is frequently (but incorrectly) thought of as being in South Yorkshire - as per the AAIB Report

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only investigation, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-fion
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FION.html
4. https://titanaircraft.com/t51D.php
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Titan T-51 Mustang is a 7/10th scale replica of a North American P-51D Mustang. T-51T G-FION was built in 2016 and first registered in the UK on 18 March 2016. It has had only one owner from new, and wears WWII-period USAAF markings as 44-41988/VF-E.

Location

Media:

T-51T Mustang G-FION/44-41988: Taken at The Real Aeroplane Club, Breighton Airfield, East Yorkshire UK on 8 April 2023 G-FION/'441988': Titan T-51 at Stoke Golding, Leicestershire, 29 August 2021: G-FION/441988