Incident Spacek SD-1 Minisport G-SJMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386609

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:14:50
Type:Spacek SD-1 Minisport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SJMW
MSN: 290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rothes, Aberlour, Morayshire, 10 miles south of Elgin -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland (LMO/EGQS(
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spacek SD-1 Minisport G-SJMW: Substantially damaged 9 January 2024 when force landed and ground looped at Rothes, Aberlour, near RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During cruise the engine lost power and started to run rough. The subsequent forced landing on a frozen field was slightly downwind and the pilot needed to avoid some power cables. With insufficient distance to stop the pilot attempted a ground loop, but this was ineffective due to the ground conditions. The aircraft collided with the boundary hedge, and the pilot escaped uninjured despite damage to his helmet."

According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) the aircraft took off at 13:20 local time, and landed at 14:50: G-SJMW has not flown since this incident (as at 11 April 2024)

RAF Lossiemouth (IATA: LMO, ICAO: EGQS) is a military airfield located on the western edge of the town of Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland. The reported crash site was near Rothes, a town in Moray, Scotland, on the banks of the river Spey, 10 miles (16 km) south of Elgin.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SJMW.html
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SJMW
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sjmw
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spacek_SD-1_Minisport
6. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/7558578
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lossiemouth
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rothes

Location

Media:

G-SJMW Spacek SD-1 Minisport at the LAA Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK),4 September 2021: G-SJMW