Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BLVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386610

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Henshaw Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BLVL
MSN: 28-8416109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BLVL: Substantially damaged when collided with a hedge during an abandoned take off, Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 1 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After setting takeoff power the airspeed indicator did not ‘come alive’ as the aircraft accelerated. The pilot aborted the takeoff with insufficient runway to stop the aircraft, which hit a hedge. The aircraft sustained some damage to the cabin".

According to the AirNav Radar Box website (see link #5) G-BLVL landed at Nertherthorpe (EGNF) after a flight from North Weald (EGSX) on 17 September 2023 (landing at 18:04 BST). Its next flight was when the aircraft
took off from Nertherthorpe on 21 September 2023, and sustained damage as per the above in an abandoned takeoff

Netherthorpe Aerodrome (ICAO: EGNF) is located 2 NM (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) west by north of Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England. The aerodrome is in the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham close to the village of Thorpe Salvin. Due to the airfield's location in the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham, the airfield is frequently mis-recorded as being in "South Yorkshire" and not Nottinghamshire

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 1 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLVL.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BLVL/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BLVL.html
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BLVL
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-blvl
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II was built in 1984, and was initially registered in the UK as N43677. The aircraft acquired a UK registration as G-BLVL on 11 February 1985 with CSE Aviation at Kidlington. Oxfordshire. The aircraft was sold on (on 30 June 1995) to its second owners. Between 1985 and 2022, G-BLVL passed through the hands of five UK-registered owners

Location

Media:

G-BLVL, Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II, at Leeds East (Church Fenton) Tadcaster, North Yorkshire (EGCM) 1 July 2023: G-BLVL, PA-28 Cherokee, Leeds East-Church Fenton