Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BODB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386611

Date:Monday 6 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BODB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BODB: Substantially damaged 6 November 2023 when collided with two parked aircraft while taxiing at Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On return from circuit flying the pilot intended to refuel his aircraft. Heavy rain precluded access to the refuelling station on the grass from the west and there were two aircraft parked on the east side of the pumps. Electing to taxi rather than to shut down and call for assistance from the ground handling team, the pilot misjudged the space available to taxi between the two aircraft and inadvertently struck one of them. He then attempted to pass between another parked aircraft and the pumps and inadvertently struck this other aircraft."

The aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service as it was recorded as flying on 17 occasions in just five days (between 8 and 12 April 2024) mostly in the Leeds area, on sorties to and from Sherburn in Elmet (EGCJ)

Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (ICAO: EGCJ) is located 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) east of Sherburn in Elmet village and 5.5 NM (10.2 km; 6.3 mi) west of Selby, North Yorkshire, England

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-bodb
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bodb
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BODB.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-BODB Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II at Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) 16 August 2015: G-BODB PA28