Incident Reims Cessna F152 G-PPLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386612

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Devon and Somerset Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-PPLS
MSN: F152-01828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunkeswell Aerodrome, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Narrative:
Reims Cessna F152 G-PPLS: Substantially damaged 9 January 2024 in a runway excursion when bounced during landing at Dunkeswell Aerodrome, Honiton, Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"This was the first solo for a student pilot. The aircraft bounced on touchdown, after which it stalled and dropped onto the runway. It ran onto the grass, then back onto the hard surface before coming to a halt. The propeller and nose gear were damaged. The pilot considered that a misjudged flare with the throttle at idle led to a reduction in airspeed and the stall".

According to the AirNav Radar Box website (see link #2) G-PPLS took off from Dunkeswell at 13:20 local time, and landed at 14:50 local time. The aircraft had apparently not flown since then (as at 11 April 2024)

Dunkeswell Aerodrome (ICAO: EGTU) is an airfield in East Devon, England. It is located approximately 5 miles (8.0 km) north of the town of Honiton and 14 nautical miles (26 km; 16 miles) northeast of Exeter

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PPLS
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswell_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Reims Cessna F152 was built in 1981, and first registered in France as F-GDIL. It was re-registered in the UK as G-PPLS on 24 August 2015, passing on to its second (and current) UK-registered owner on 23 February 2017

Location

Media:

G-PPLS Reims/Cessna F152 at Dunkeswell Aerodrome, Honiton, Devon (EGTU) 25 October 2021: G-PPLS