Incident Cessna C152 G-TALC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386613

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C152
Owner/operator:Tatenhill Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TALC
MSN: 152-84941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Narrative:
Cessna C152 G-TALC: Substantially damaged when bounced on landing at night at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"A solo student was carrying out night circuits. On the third landing the aircraft encountered a crosswind which resulted in a bounce on landing leading to a propeller strike and collapse of the nose landing gear."

Leicester Airport (ICAO: EGBG) is an aerodrome located to the east of Stoughton, Leicestershire, England, about 5 nautical miles (9.3 km; 5.8 miles) east of Leicester City Centre by road.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TALC/803598
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPBG.html
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-talc
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Cessna 152 was built in 1981 and was first registered as G-BPBG on 16 September 1988. After two further owners as G-BPBG (on 27 June 2001 and on 10 December 2001) the aircraft was re-registered as G-TALC on 24 April 2007

Location

Media:

Cessna C152 G-TALC at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire 5 April 2018: G-TALC - 05.04.18 Cessna C152 G-BPBG of Tatenhill Aviation at Kemble (Cotswold Airport) (GBA/EGBP) Gloucestershire 13 July 2003: G-BPBG and G-TALC are the same aircraft! G-BPBG   Cessna 152 [152-84941]  (Tatenhill Aviation) Kemble~G 13/07/2003