Incident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik G-TBJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386615

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TBJP
MSN: 8071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sywell Airfield, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik G-TBJP: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take-off accident at Sywell Airfield, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire on 28 January 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Report, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Just before rotation on the takeoff roll the aircraft slewed to the left then started to roll right. The instructor needed both hands to try and correct the roll and was unable to close the throttle and abort the takeoff. It is likely the student made inputs on the controls which increased the difficulty for the instructor to recover the attitude, and the aircraft toppled onto its side. Although the student did not recall touching the brakes, marks on the runway indicated they may have been inadvertently applied during the takeoff roll."

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Although the above AAIB report does not specify the damage sustained, it was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 6 March 2024 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only Report published 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TBJP.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik was built in 2004, and was first UK-registered (from new) on 29 September 2004. It passed through the hands of seven UK-registered owners between 2004 and 2021.

Location

Media:

G-TBJP Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 3 April 2021 G-TBJP G-TBJP Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 25 March 2017 G-TBJP (32854478733)