Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LFSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386616

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Perranporth Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-LFSW
MSN: 28-8116041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, Cornwall (EGTP)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield (EGTP)
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LFSW; Substantially damaged when undershot on approach to Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, Cornwall 17 January 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The student pilot flew the aircraft on a practice glide approach but touched down in the grass undershoot of Runway 04. When the aircraft then travelled onto the paved runway surface, the left main landing gear collapsed causing a slew to the left before coming to rest."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "left main landing gear collapsed". Despite the damage sustained, the airframe was sold on to a new owner on 27 February 2024, presumably for either "spares or repairs"

Perranporth Airfield (ICAO: EGTP) airfield is located 1.5 NM (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) southwest of Perranporth and 6 NM (11 km; 6.9 mi) southwest of Newquay, in the village of Trevellas, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LFSW/883518
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lfsw
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LFSW.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perranporth_Airfield#Postwar_use

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II was built in 1981, and was first registered in the USA as N82690. It was first UK registered as G-BSGL on 10 May 1990. After two more owners as G-BSGL, the aircraft was re-registered as G-LFSW on 6 January 2017 with the Liverpool Flying School, who sold it on to the Perranporth Flying Club Ltd on 12 December 2022

After the airframe was damaged in the incident on 17 January 2024, referred to above, G-LSFW was sold on to a new owner on 27 February 2024

Location

Media:

G-LFSW Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II when with Liverpool Flying School Ltd., at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 1 July 2017: G-LFSW Piper Cherokee Warrior 28 Liverpool Flying School Ltd (36363759086)