Incident Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-SHCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386617

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80
Owner/operator:Trustee of the CK Group
Registration: G-SHCK
MSN: 1510-7426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bicester Airfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Bicester Airfield (EGDD)
Narrative:
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-SHCK: Damaged when nosewheel collapsed on a landing accident at Bicester Airfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire 1 February 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The approach to Runway 34 at Bicester was stable, but the aircraft touched down heavily on the grass runway. It bounced then stopped quickly after the subsequent touchdown. The nose gear was damaged".

G-SHCK was repaired and returned to service, as it was recorded by Flight Radar 24 as flying out of Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) on the 8th and 12 April 2024 (se link #3)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SHCK.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-shck
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicester_Airfield#The_Bicester_Aerodrome_Company

History of this aircraft

This Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 was built in 2015, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-SHCK on 11 December 2015. Between 2015 and 2020, the aircraft has passed through the hands of four owners.

Location

Media:

G-SHCK Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 12 May 2022 G-SHCK IKARUS C42