Incident Jabiru J430 G-ROOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386618

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ROOO
MSN: LAA 336-15049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Earls Colne Airfield, Earls Colne, Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roughham Airfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Destination airport:Earls Colne Airport (EGSR)
Narrative:
Jaburu J430 G-ROOO: Substantially damaged in a forced landing into a field near Earls Colne Airfield, Earls Colne, Colchester, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only investigation, published on 11 April 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The aircraft suffered a rough running engine in flight which, despite the use of carburettor heat, continued to run roughly. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a field and during the landing run the aircraft hit a rut which caused the nose gear to collapse".

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only investigation, published on 11 April 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2024
2. AAIB Report: Accident 30 June 2012 as G-HJZN: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f56aed915d1371000579/Jabiru_J430_G-HJZN_09-12.pdf
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ROOO.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rooo
4. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-ROOO
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earls_Colne_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Jabiru J430 was built in 2011-12, and was first registered in the UK from new as G-HJZN on 26 April 2011.
On 30 June 2012 the aircraft sustained "Damage to wings, engine mounts and nose landing gear" in an incident at Kenyon Hall Airstrip, Cheshire (see separate ASN entry). The aircraft was repaired and sold on: on 4 September 2012, it was re-registered as G-ROOO, being sold on to its current owner on 30 August 2013

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2012 G-HJZN Private 0 Kenyon Hall Farm Airstrip, Wigan, Lancashire, sub

Location

Media:

G-ROOO Jabiru J430 at Rougham Airfield, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk 29th April 2023: G-ROOO - Jabiru J430  Rougham 290423