Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386638

Date:Monday 15 April 2024
Time:01:56 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89189
MSN: 95225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Mineralnye Vody -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA/USHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
01:56 (Moscow time) after takeoff, the PIC reported a technical problem. proceeds to the holding area to run out of fuel, returning to the departure airfield. After clarification, the crew reported that the second generator had failed and there was only one power source left. The backup source is not working. Landing at 03:06 safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/30067
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89189#34c6a72a
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-ssj-95225.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2023 RA-89189 Azimuth Airlines 0 W of Sochi min
Windscreen cracks or failure