Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8337X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386645

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8337X
MSN: 17248837
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas Regional Airport (MNZ/KHEF), Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morehead-Rowan County Clyde A. Thomas Regional Airport (KSYM)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and came to rest inverted between the runway and taxiway due to a loss of rudder control. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.princewilliamtimes.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-manassas-airport-no-injuries/article_b1597df2-facb-11ee-b9c9-27501f461c8d.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8337X/history/20240414/2148Z/KSYM/KHEF
https://www.city-data.com/aircraft/air-Camden-Tennessee.html

FAA ASIAS

Location