Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-75799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386650

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:319thFS 325thFG
Registration: 42-75799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into the sea off Pula -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola #1
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine cut due to icing, aircraft under control till 10.000ft, after disapeared for overcast. Pilot MIA

Sources:

MACR 2569