ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386652
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter VI |
Owner/operator: | 255 SQN RAF |
Registration: | ND258 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Foggia main airfield -
Italy
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Foggia main |
Destination airport: | Foggia main |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while doing circuits and bumps during test. 1 (the sole on board) Safe.
Sources:
ORBs