Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6667U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386654

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:G & M Aircraft Inc
Registration: N6667U
MSN: 2394
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged following a loss of engine power and a forced landing on a highway near Longmont, Colorado. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/single-engine-plane-emergency-landing-colorado-highway/

Location