Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386666

Date:Monday 15 April 2024
Time:c. 12:48 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shelbyville Municipal Airport (SYI/KSYI), Shelbyville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shelbyville-Bomar Field, TN (SYI/KSYI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane was blown off the runway when landing at Shelbyville Municipal Airport (SYI/KSYI), Shelbyville, Tennessee.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wsmv.com/2024/04/16/plane-crashes-while-landing-shelbyville-airport/

Media: