Incident Mil Mi-35 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386668

Date:Thursday 4 April 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Togolaise
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nioukpourma base, near Dapaong -   Togo
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Force Aérienne Togolaise helicopter is said to have crashed in northern Togo while fighting insurgents on 4 April 2024. There were no fatalities but many crew members were injured and were hospitalized. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.africaintelligence.com/west-africa/2024/04/16/military-helicopter-crashes-in-northern-togo,110216069-bre
https://fr.apanews.net/news/togo-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-sest-crashe-dans-le-nord/
https://leader221.com/fat-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-sest-crashe-dans-le-nord-du-togo/