Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386669

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:3./46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Titovka, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 07 March 1944, IL-2 of 3./46 ShAP failed to return from a Combat mission near Titovka, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all missing):
Pilot: Ml/Lt Vladimir Ivanovich Khomutsky
Air Gunner: Seaman Anatoly Tarasovich Zaporozhets

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76823381/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76564123/