Incident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4312D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386670

Date:Monday 15 April 2024
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4312D
MSN: D-4725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Statesville Regional Airport (SVH/KSVH), Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G35 Bonanza experienced a landing gear malfunction and performed a belly landing on runway 28 at Statesville Regional Airport (SVH/KSVH), Statesville, North Carolina.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.wbtv.com/2024/04/15/statesville-airport-temporarily-closing-after-plane-belly-lands/
https://statesville.com/news/local/landing-gear-was-up-but-airplane-touched-down-safely-at-statesville-airport/article_8b15596c-fb53-11ee-b0c0-839e906f0a71.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4312D
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4312D/history/20240415/1525Z/KDKX/KSVH

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/1d90037923ca5fbdcf7c2744b488130b2f3daa0f (photo)

Location

Media: