Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air "H" Hanuman N3505W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386695

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:10:11
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air "H" Hanuman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3505W
MSN: 1138
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Airpark (8NC2), Ellenboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Airpark, NC (8NC2)
Destination airport:Twin Airpark, NC (8NC2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 4, 2024, about 1011 eastern standard time, an experimental Palmetto Electronics, Inc., N3505W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ellenboro, North Carolina. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed from Twin Airpark (8NC2), Ellenboro, North Carolina at 0830 for a local flight. After about 1 1/2 hours of flying, the pilot performed a touch-and-go landing at 8NC2. Upon takeoff, the pilot turned to the west and reduced throttle at about 800-900 ft agl, however the engine stopped producing power. The pilot added flaps and turned the airplane toward the airfield but realized he was too high and initiated a forced landing in a field.

A cursory post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuselage structure was damaged at the left and right main landing gear mounting points. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raj_Hamsa_X-Air_%22H%22_Hanuman

Location