Incident Cessna 150 N150RZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386700

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N150RZ
MSN: 15074929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sussex Airport (FWN/KFWN), Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FWN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An accident involving an aircraft with substantial damage and without apparent sole occupant injury has been reported at Sussex Airport (FWN/KFWN), Sussex, New Jersey. Pilot lost control of aircraft on take-off.

Sources:

https://newjersey.news12.com/faa-small-plane-crashes-at-sussex-airport
https://www.northjersey.com/story/news/2024/04/16/plane-crash-in-sussex-nj-airport-under-investigation-by-faa/73344772007/
https://dailyvoice.com/new-jersey/sussex/sussex-airport-plane-crash-cessna-wantage/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TzxPSzxC_eM