Incident Ultralight Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386701

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:afternoon
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clarks Lake near Warf Airport (NR3, formerly 6A5), Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warf Airport (NR3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, reportedly an Ultralight, sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with lake water terrain south of Warf Airport (NR3, formerly 6A5), Reidsville, North Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-in-rockingham-county-officials-say/83-a4a2bf59-3edc-40ab-944e-d72f2704a225

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultralight_aircraft_(United_States)

Location