Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386706

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:1./46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight from Vayenga-1 Airfield, IL-2 of 1./46 ShAP crashed near Murmansk.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: St/Lt Vasily Ivanovich Belashov
Air Gunner: Sergeant Lazar Isaakovich Frishberg

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76823966/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107285944/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-1