Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386707

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:National Guard of the Russian Federation (Rosgvardia)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kryazh National Guard Airport, Samara, Samara Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 April 2024, a Russian National Guard Mil Mi-8 helicopter, located at Kryazh Airport in Samara, was set of fire by Ukrainian backed saboteurs. The event was officially reported by the State Duma Deputy Alexander Khinstein.

Furthermore, according to the deputy, two 16 year old residents of Togliatti were detained by forces of the Federal Security Service (FSB) and the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD) for carrying out the attack. The two students admitted to be working for the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR). According to Khinstein, it was also found that the students had damaged a cell phone tower, railway relay cabinets as well as a train car in storage.

Khinstein further mentions that a criminal case had been opened under §3 of Article 30 (Preparations for a Crime, and Attempted Crimes) and §2 of Article 205 (Crimes against Public Security - Acts of Terrorism), which prescribes a sentence ranging from 15 years in prison, to a life sentence. This accusation suggests that the planned crime was not brought to an end due to circumstances beyond the control of the perpetrators. Due to their age, the two suspects were detained under Article 91 of the Criminal Code. The two suspects are also reportedly charged under Article 281 (Sabotage) of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation, which prescribes in a sentence of 12 to 20 years in prison.

Russian newspaper Kommersant reported that the aircraft had been damaged, but not destroyed.

Sources:

https://t.me/Hinshtein/6128
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/6650678
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/6662061
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/6634812
https://newizv.ru/news/2024-04-19/rukami-detey-v-samare-dvoe-shkolnikov-chut-ne-podozhgli-vertolyot-na-voennom-aerodrome-429460
https://dzen.ru/a/ZiKgygHphwzzr7FC

Media: