Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N651ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386711

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N651ED
MSN: 32-8106019
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Paragould-Kirk Field, AR (PGR/KPGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 11, 2024, about 0825 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32, N651ED, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sullivan, Missouri. The passenger sustained minor injuries and the pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, about 0600, the flight departed Rochester International Airport, Rochester, Minnesota, after a preflight check and normal engine runup. The flight then continued enroute towards Kirk Field Airport, Paragould, Arkansas. About 2 hours after takeoff, the pilot noticed a slight drop in rpm. He troubleshot the engine issue by turning on the auxiliary fuel pump, switching fuel tanks, and adjusting the fuel mixture. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and, about 2 minutes after the pilot noticed the initial drop in rpm, the engine surged and then lost all power.

The pilot told the air traffic controller that the airplane had a loss of engine power and prepared for a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted trees at the edge of the down sloping and wet field. The airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to the stabilator, fuselage, and both wings.

A postaccident review of the airplane’s engine monitor data revealed an increase in oil temperature and a decrease in oil pressure before the total loss of engine rpm, as shown in figure 1.

An initial engine examination revealed a bent No. 3 cylinder intake valve pushrod tube and a crack in the engine case.

The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N651ED

Location

Media: