Accident Kitfox Series 5 N743JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386712

Date:Thursday 4 April 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N743JT
MSN: S9501-0091
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 4, 2024, about 1900, a Kitfox Series 5, N743JT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Yucca Grove, California. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The experimental amateur-built airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was relocating the airplane to Colorado, and this was the first leg of the trip, departing from Cable Airport (CCB), Upland, California with a destination of Henderson, Nevada.

While enroute at an altitude of 9,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the pilot noticed a slight reduction in engine oil pressure. With no increase in oil temperature or other engine warnings he decided to continue the flight while monitoring the engine parameters. The engine appeared to be operating normally, but a short time later the oil pressure began to drop at a faster rate. He decided to perform a precautionary landing rather than risk continuing the flight towards inhospitable terrain as the sun began to set.

He shut down the engine and configured the airplane for landing on a highway service road, but while on approach he noticed the landing area was obstructed by light poles. He maneuvered the airplane towards an adjacent dirt field; however, the terrain was much rougher than he anticipated, and the airplane nosed over after striking scrub brush during rollout.

The airplane sustained damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer, and post-accident examination revealed the belly of the airplane was completely covered in engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2002 N743JT 0 Garden Prairie, Illinois sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location