Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3564W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386728

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:c. 11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Wemyh Air LLC opb Aerovalley Flying Club
Registration: N3564W
MSN: 32-454
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six, N3564W, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing near the Denton Enterprise Airport (KDTO), Denton, Texas.
The airplane sustained unspecified damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.crosstimbersgazette.com/2024/04/17/small-plane-crashes-in-denton/
https://www.fox4news.com/news/denton-airport-plane-crash

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3564W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3564W/history/20240417/1646Z/KDTO/KDTO

https://aerovalley.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/07/gallery_N3564W_1.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: