Accident Evolution Revo N976BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386731

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:09:45
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:Ultimate Flight LLC
Registration: N976BG
MSN: 000620
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City Airport (CXP/KCXP), Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Weight-Shift-Control (WSC) Evolution Revo trike, Registration N976BG, sustained undetermined damage subsequent to the noseover during a departure attempt at Carson City Airport (CXP/KCXP), Carson City, Nevada. The two pilots onboard the Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LWIDcSpW9z4

https://tahoe.com/business/hang-gliding-tahoe/posts

Location