Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 'CP-3114',
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386751

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 'CP-3114'
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near San Juan Nepomuceno, Caazapá -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair, wearing false registration "CP-3114" was found abandoned in a field after a forced landing near San Juan Nepomuceno, Caazapá.
It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/encuentran-en-caazapa-una-avioneta-con-bandera-boliviana-y-sin-tripulantes
https://www.popular.com.py/2024/04/19/una-avioneta-fue-abandonada-en-san-juan-nepomuceno/
https://www.abc.com.py/policiales/2024/04/19/encuentran-avioneta-boliviana-abandonada-en-caazapa-sospechan-de-un-accidente/