Accident Cirrus SR20 G6 carbon N594M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386754

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Mistwood Air 1 LLC
Registration: N594M
MSN: 2595
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of St. Louis Airport (SUS/KSUS), Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing touch and goes and veered off the runway during a take off roll, damaging right and nose gear, prop, and wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N594M
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N594M/history/20240413/1729Z/KSUS/KSUS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/410744_1691809316.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N409JH

Location