Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG ZS-KNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386768

Date:Sunday 21 April 2024
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KNE
MSN: 172RG0363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Witbank, Highveld, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Destination airport:Witbank Airport (FAWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG crashed and caught fire near Witbank, Highveld, Mpumalanga.
Three occupants perished and one suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by the post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/network-news/lnn/article/3-killed-1-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-outside-emalahleni/
https://www.citizen.co.za/witbank-news/news-headlines/2024/04/22/aiid-probes-light-aircraft-crash-outside-emalahleni/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=264846
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/afYpUAHwFtLeGLcX/?mibextid=oFDknk

https://d3trj3zqmkebtg.cloudfront.net/pics/281/281689_big.jpg (photo)