Incident Mong MS-1 Sport N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386788

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1961
Time:
Type:Mong MS-1 Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tracey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tracey, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went into a flat spin at 1000ft and crashed while performing aerobatics at an airshow.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19610705.1.11&srpos=1294&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1281-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------