Accident Acro Sport II G-DAGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386792

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DAGF
MSN: PFA 072A-11129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felton New Farm Airstrip, Winford, near Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Felton New Farm Airstrip, near Bristol, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to EAA Acrosport 2, G-DAGF: Left landing gear leg collapsed after touchdown, New Farm Airstrip, Near Bristol, 16 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft had touched down and had settled on the runway. After approximately 20 metres the left landing gear leg collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its left wing. There were no injuries. Subsequently the landing gear support strut was found to have had failed, causing the left landing gear leg to collapse".

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to left landing gear and propeller. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner in October 2018

NEW FARM Private airstrip (Aka FELTON NEW FARM) is at Winford, just North East of Felton village and roughly 1.5nm North East of Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport. The airstrip has one runway 600ft long, grass, orientated 10/28. There are unconfirmed reports that the airstrip has since closed due to its proximity to Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Fina Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff8f62e5274a4962000012/Acrosport_2_G-DAGF_11-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DAGF.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dagf
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/eaa-acro-sport-ii_G-DAGF_-private_238708.html
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/New-Farm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winford

History of this aircraft

This EEA Acrosport 2 was built in 2013, although it had already been registered in advance while under construction as G-DAGF on 21 October 2010 to its first owner. After the above incident on 16 August 2016, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner (the second owner) on 4 October 2018.

Location

Media:

G-DAGF EAA Acrosport 2 at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) on 16 August 2016 (same day as the above incident) G-DAGF Acrosport