Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-OROD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386795

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OROD
MSN: 18-7856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Laverstock, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub, G-OROD: Damaged in a runway excursion and nose-over, Old Sarum Airfield, Laverstock, Salisbury, Wiltshire, 29 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After applying full power for takeoff, the pilot realised that the aircraft was not accelerating normally and abandoned the takeoff. The aircraft began to turn to the right, which could not be corrected by the pilot’s use of opposite rudder and differential braking, and the aircraft left the side of the runway. In order to avoid a collision with other aircraft the pilot applied full braking on both wheels, which resulted in the aircraft pitching onto its nose. The pilot attributed the incident to the right brake unit “binding on”.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Minor damage to the propeller and engine cowling"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a72040f0b66201000021/Piper_PA-18-150_Super_Cub_G-OROD_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-OROD
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-orod
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#2001_to_2019

Location

Media:

G-OROD: Piper PA-18-150 at Popham, Hampshire 6 May 2013: G-OROD (8727183046)