Accident Autel Evo II Enterprise C-2202488871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386810

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:00:05 PDT
Type:Autel Evo II Enterprise
Owner/operator:British Columbia Ministry of Forests
Registration: C-2202488871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm NW Kamloops, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BC Ministry of Forests was conducting fire management operations 7 nautical miles northwest of Kamloops (CYKA), BC, with an Autel Evo II Enterprise V2 RPAS with an operator and an observer. Due to environmental conditions, the RPAS was being recovered using hand catches rather than landing on a surface. After landing on the observer's hand, the RPAS operator shut down the RPAS. During shutdown, the RPAS spun and a rotor struck the observer's hand causing a serious injury. The RPAS sustained minor damage.

Sources:

TSB A22P0132