Accident Hruby CAYUSE N12057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38686

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Hruby CAYUSE
Owner/operator:Maurice Farron
Registration: N12057
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3R6)
Destination airport:(3R6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF AND REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH AND NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND WAS OBSERVED AT TREE TOP LEVEL BEFORE THE WITNESSES LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER THE WITNESSES OBSERVED SMOKE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THEY WENT TO THE SCENE AND OBSERVED THE BURNING WRECKAGE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND DRAGGED A WING TIP ON THE GROUND WHILE IN A TURN. TESTING OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE NOS. 3 AND 4 EXHAUST VALVES WERE STICKING AND THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY OPERATE AT ABOUT 1700 RPM WHEN AT NORMAL OPERATING TEMPERATURE. THE ENGINE WAS BEING OPERATED ON UNLEADED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS CERTIFICATED TO USE LEADED FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER AND HIS ATTEMPT TO REVERSE COURSE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE TURN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA159

Location