Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N5645T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386868

Date:Monday 22 April 2024
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:J & J Aviation Inc
Registration: N5645T
MSN: 17251545
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pace Airport (VA02), Ridgeway, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pace Airport, VA (VA02)
Destination airport:Pace Airport, VA (VA02)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172E Skyhawk veered off the runway while landing. The pilot was not injured.

Weather:
METAR KMTV 222155Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 17/M06 A3011 RMK AO2 T01651063
METAR KMTV 222215Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 16/M06 A3011 RMK AO2 T01631065

Sources:

https://www.12onyourside.com/2024/04/22/no-injuries-reported-henry-county-plane-crash/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5645T
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5645T/history/20240422/2140Z/VA02/VA02

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/3769b5c6d44cc21264534768974a6846962e0a15 (photo)

Location