Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BVNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386877

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:SAF Prestwick Ltd
Registration: G-BVNS
MSN: 28-7690358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Monkton, South Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II with two people on board has crashed in Monkton,near Prestwick Airport, South Ayrshire, Scotland.

The identity has not yet been reported in local media. ADS-B data suggest the aircraft involved was G-BVNS as the final data point received was in the vicinity of the reported crash site and at the reported accident time.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-68884436?at_format=link&at_bbc_team=editorial

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4038f2&lat=55.390&lon=-4.544&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2024-04-23&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Ex N6163J