Runway excursion Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9H-LWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386880

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:17:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services, opb Luxwing
Registration: 9H-LWB
MSN: 4332
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurigny Air Services flight GR609, a DHC-8-402Q, overran runway 27 on landing at Guernsey.
No damage was reported to the aircraft, which was towed to the apron shortly after 20:30 LT (19:30 UTC).

Runway 27 is a 1583 x 45 m asphalt runway.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (1743Z):
EGJB 231750Z 30005KT 9999 FEW010 SCT018 10/08 Q1022
EGJB 231720Z 30006KT 9999 FEW013 SCT018 10/08 Q1022
EGJB 231650Z 33005KT 9999 -RA FEW013 SCT018 BKN023 09/07 Q1022

Sources:

https://www.islandfm.com/news/guernsey/aurigny-flight-overshoots-guernsey-airport-runway/
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-guernsey-68886071
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gr609#34e65ab8