Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N17592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386885

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:c. 10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Premier Rotors LLC
Registration: N17592
MSN: 51535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of New Jerusalem Airport (1Q4), Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Modesto City-County Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:New Jerusalem Airport, CA (1Q4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III was preforming utility works when it crashed into trees south of New Jerusalem Airport (1Q4). Tracy, California.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kcra.com/article/tracy-helicopter-crashes-faa-investigate/60583882
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N17592
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N17592/history/20240423/1544Z/KMOD/1Q4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1162287_1681086178.jpg (photo)

Location