Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386892

Date:Monday 18 June 1951
Time:
Type:Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-9
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 14th Air Division, 40th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-9 fighter pilot had problem deploying the landing gear. He tried to put the MiG-9 down in a forced landing, but the fighter crashed, taking his life.

Sources:

https://www.jendow.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC14%E5%B8%AB