Accident Douglas Tulsa B-24H-10-DT Liberator 41-28677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386912

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:11:40
Type:Douglas Tulsa B-24H-10-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:759thBS 459thBG USAAF
Registration: 41-28677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian sea W of Tarquinia (Viterbo) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Knocked out from formation by flak and was subsequentely attacked by enemy fighters, 6 chute leaving the plane. 9MIA 1 RTD

Sources:

MACR 3369