Incident FIAT G.12 CA/S 46-19 MM60904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386926

Date:Thursday 26 June 1952
Time:
Type:FIAT G.12 CA/S
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: 46-19 MM60904
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pisa Air Base "A. Dell'Oro" -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa LIRP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, belonging to 2° Gr., 46° St. Trasporti, suffered a (left) engine failure during takeoff. The pilot managed to land back safely before the plane was destroyed by fire.
The airplane was previously used by Alitalia as I-DALG "Altair".

Sources:

Spotter's Nest