Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N228CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386928

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:c. 10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:Medical Air Inc
Registration: N228CH
MSN: 356
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SOCATA TBM700N (TBM850) crashed during an attempted landing on runway 32 at Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina.
The pilot and doctor received unspecified, but apparent moderate injuriesand the aircraft was written off.

The NTSB reported that, based on preliminary eyewitness accounts, the aircraft crashed during a missed approach attempt.

METAR:

KRDU 241420Z 29006KT 10SM BKN090 BKN200 BKN250 18/08 A3005 RMK T01780083
KRDU 241351Z 25008KT 10SM SCT100 SCT200 BKN250 16/08 A3004 RMK T01610083

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/story/plane-crashes-at-rdu-unc-health-pilot-doctor-taken-to-hospital/21396948/
https://www.wect.com/2024/04/24/small-plane-crashes-rdu-runway-after-flying-out-ilm/
https://abc11.com/plane-crash-raleigh-durham-international-airport-rdu/14726926/
https://www.cbs17.com/news/local-news/wake-county-news/single-engine-aircraft-crash-lands-at-rdu-airport-officials/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=228CH
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N228CH/history/20240424/1220Z/KILM/KRDU
https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2404/00516R32.PDF (RNAV GPS RWY 32)

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/ca06bc2e8450e90a34d243b3289dda49d720fd88 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N257JM, (N850XX)

Location

Images:

Atlantic Aviation Observation Deck