Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N176DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386958

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N176DN
MSN: 25061/341
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL520, a Boeing 767-332ER, returned to John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK) after the aircraft declared an in-flight emergency due to a vibration. A post flight inspection revealed the evacuation slide panel on the right wing had opened.

Sources:

https://www.npr.org/2024/04/26/1247454971/delta-airlines-boeing-plane-emergency-jfk

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL520
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl520#34f0d5b4

Media: