Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N988B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386965

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:c. 07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Heli Works Flight Services LLC
Registration: N988B
MSN: 52304
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Anaconda, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV was dropping seed for revegetation and reclamation when it crashed near Anaconda, Montana.
The pilot perished and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.kbzk.com/news/montana-news/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-anaconda-faa-and-ntsb-investigating-cause
https://www.yahoo.com/news/pilot-killed-helicopter-crash-anaconda-230601739.html
https://www.google.com/amp/s/nbcmontana.com/amp/news/local/helicopter-crash-reported-in-anaconda

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=988B
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N988B/history/20240426/1244Z

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/404/001404546.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FDKZ, C-GFNN

Location

Media: