Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5536U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386967

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:c. 20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5536U
MSN: 28-26257
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird that went through windshield. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

Location