Incident Helicopter N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386990

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1961
Time:07:40
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Westside Helicopter Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Field near Atwater, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting power lines on lift off and crashed in the middle of highway 140.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=AS19610928.1.1&srpos=2075&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--2061-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------