Accident Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat G-CHAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386992

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Trustee of: DJB Foxbat
Registration: G-CHAD
MSN: PFA 317-13909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitton Lodge Farm Airstrip, near Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Mitton Lodge Farm Airstrip, near Penkridge, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat, G-CHAD: Damaged after loss of directional control after landing, Mitton Farm Airstrip, West of Penkridge, Staffordshire, 22 June 2016. The incident was the subject of am AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Mitton Farm Airstrip has a single grass runway orientated 10/28. Adjacent to both sides of the runway was a crop of wheat, which was about 70 cm tall. The wind at the time of the landing was from 135° at between 5 and 10 kt. The approach and initial touchdown on Runway 10 appeared normal but, as the pilot applied the brakes during the rollout, the aircraft skidded and departed the left side of the runway and entered the wheat crop before coming to a stop. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft sustained damage to the nose leg, the nose leg fuselage brackets and propeller.

The pilot had visited Mitton Farm Airstrip previously and considered that, for the accident landing, the grass was “much longer than normal” and that this, combined with the surface being damp from recent rain, had contributed to the loss of directional control".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller, nose leg and nose leg fuselage brackets" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but was later involved in an accident at Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire on 15 October 2023

Mitton Lodge Farm Airstrip is located South West of Mitton village, roughly 3 nautical miles West North-West of Penkridge town centre, Penkridge, Staffordshire. The airfield has grass one runway of 360 metres, orientated 10/28

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac6579ed915d0971000067/Aeroprakt_A22_Foxbat_G-CHAD_09-16.pdf
2. Later accident 15 October 2023: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/348844
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Mitton-Lodge-Farm

History of this aircraft

This Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat was built in 2002, and was first registered (from new) as G-CHAD on 30 April 2002. It was sold on to its second (and current) owner on 23 August 2007. As at 16 August 2023 G-CHAD had accumulated a total of 1,038 flying hours on the airframe.

The same aircraft was later involved in an accident at Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire on 15 October 2023 (see separate ASN entry)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2023 G-CHAD Trustee of: DJB Foxbat 0 Park Hall Farm Airfield, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire min

Location

Media:

Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat G-CHAD at Otherton Airfield, Penkridge, Staffordshire 28 May 2016: G-CHAD - 28.05.16