Incident Enstrom 480B B-726L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386999

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Hubei Tuncang General Aviation
Registration: B-726L
MSN: 5214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luotian County, Huanggang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Enstrom 480B was destroyed in a wirestrike accident during a forestry spraying flight. According to the pilot, who survived the crash with minimal injuries, he failed to notice overhead power lines in time because he was dazzled by sunlight. The helicopter fell onto a hill after its main rotor blades struck the power line.

Sources:

CAAC (Central-Southern) Investigation Report CSCS_AAR_2022_03. (in Chinese)

Location